Join & Invest / Named Endowment Funds

Named Endowment Funds

The following individuals, families, and organizations are acknowledged for their named endowment funds. These funds provide an ongoing source of income for museum programs or for the acquisition of art for the museum’s permanent collection (market values as of June 30, 2015).

DISTINGUISHED BENEFACTORS

Funds of $5,000,000 and above

  • Ruth and Bruce Dayton Fund
  • Gale Family Endowment
  • Mary Griggs Burke Fund
  • Putnam Dana McMillan Fund
  • Ethel Morrison Van Derlip Trust
  • John R. Van Derlip Trust
  • Ralph Whelan Trust

Leadership Benefactors

Funds of $2,000,000–$4,999,999

  • Walter C. and Mary C. Briggs Trust
  • Patrick and Aimee Butler Fund for the Curatorship of Paintings
  • Ruth Ann Dayton Chinese Room Endowment Fund
  • Driscoll Art Accessions Endowment Fund
  • William Hood Dunwoody Fund
  • Mary and Mark Fiterman
  • Lecture Fund
  • Friends of Bruce Dayton Art Acquisition Fund
  • McClurg Fund
  • The McKnight/Members’ Fund for Community Programs
  • Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Endowment for Mid-Level Curatorships
  • Lily S. Place Fund
  • Target Foundation Special Exhibitions Fund

Patron Benefactors

Funds of $1,000,000–$1,999,999

  • Anonymous
  • Marion and John Andrus III Prints and Drawings Fund
  • James Ford Bell Foundation, and the Bell Family Fund for Decorative Arts
  • James Ford Bell Foundation Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • The Bush Foundation Fund
  • Jane Emison Fund for the Associate Curatorship of Indian and Southeast Asian Art
  • Friends Endowment Fund for Education
  • Richard P. and Isobel R. Gale Fund for the Curator of Asian Art
  • Mary Ingebrand-Pohlad Endowment for Twentieth Century Paintings
  • Mary Joann and James R. Jundt Fund
  • William and Harriet Ludwick Endowment for Western Art
  • Duncan and Nivin MacMillan Fund for the Director and President
  • Whitney and Betty MacMillan Fund for the Chair of Paintings
  • Ted and Dr. Roberta Mann Foundation Endowment Fund
  • Sheila C. and John L. Morgan Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • Guilford A. Morse Fund
  • Suzanne S. Roberts Endowment for Asian Art
  • Rhodes Robertson Fund
  • Christina N. and Swan J. Turnblad Memorial Fund
  • John R. Van Derlip Trust

MAJOR BENEFACTORS

Funds of $500,000–$999,999

  • Mr. and Mrs. Charles H. Bell Fund for Decorative Arts
  • David and Margaret Christenson Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • Jane and James Emison Endowment for Native American Art
  • Jane and James Emison Endowment for South Asian and Indian Art
  • Louis W. Hill, Jr., Memorial Fund
  • Richard Lewis Hillstrom Fund
  • John and Ruth Huss Fund for Decorative Arts
  • Winton Jones Endowment Fund for Prints and Drawings
  • Siri and Robert Marshall Fund for American Paintings
  • Katherine Kittredge McMillan Memorial Fund
  • Marguerite S. McNally Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • Donald McNeely Family Fund in Tribute to Marjorie McNeely
  • Andrew W. Mellon Foundation Exhibitions Endowment Fund
  • The Fred R. Salisbury II Fund
  • Star Tribune Foundation Fund
  • Surdna Foundation Fund for the Curatorship of Prints and Drawings
  • Travelers Companies Fund
  • Walter H. and Valborg P. Ude Memorial Fund
  • Donald Weesner Charitable Trust
  • Mary Ruth Weisel Endowment for Africa, Oceania, and the Americas

BENEFACTORS

Funds of $100,000–$499,999

  • Anonymous
  • Tess E. Armstrong Fund
  • Atherton and Winifred Bean Fund
  • James Ford Bell Foundation Fund in honor of Charles H. Bell and Lucy W. Bell
  • David Winton Bell Foundation Fund
  • Marilyn C. Benson Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • Julia B. Bigelow Fund
  • Walter Bollinger Fund
  • Marvin and Betty Borman Endowment
  • The Bridgman Foundation Fund
  • Mary and Robyn Campbell Fund for Art Books
  • Joan and Gary Capen Art Acquisition Fund
  • Mr. and Mrs. Leonard G. Carpenter Fund
  • Folwell W. Coan Fund
  • The John and Myrtle Coe Fund
  • Rusty and Burt Cohen Fund
  • John Cowles Family Fund
  • Mrs. Thomas M. Crosby, Sr., Fund
  • Marion Cross Fund
  • Anson Cutts Trust
  • Deborah Davenport and Stewart Stender Endowment for American Folk Art
  • David Draper Dayton Fund
  • The William C. Dietrich Endowment Fund for 19th Century American Paintings
  • The George and Marjorie Dixon Endowment Fund
  • Mike and Kathy Dougherty Fund
  • Dolly J. Fiterman Fund
  • Patricia and Peter Frechette Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • The Friends of the Institute Transportation Fund
  • Merrill H. Gibbs Family Fund
  • Gary L. Gliem Endowment for Japanese Art
  • N. Bud and Beverly Grossman Fund
  • Alpha Gustafson Endowment
  • William Randolph Hearst Foundation Fund
  • The Herberger Foundation Endowment Fund
  • Joan Herreid Memorial Docent Lecture Fund
  • Leonard and Mary Lou Hoeft Fund
  • Hognander Family Endowment for Scandinavian Art
  • Douglas J. and Victoria Galloway Holmen Endowment Fund
  • Inga M. Holstad Fund
  • Paul C. Johnson, Jr. Fund
  • Helen Jones Fund for Asian Art
  • Eloise and Elliot Kaplan Endowment for Judaica
  • Samuel H. Kress Foundation Fund
  • Florence S. Lasher Fund
  • Allen and Kathy Lenzmeier Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • Ella Sage Little Fund
  • Barbara S. Longfellow Fund for Works on Paper
  • Lund Food Holdings, Inc., Lunds and Byerly’s Fund
  • Shirley Mahowald and Henry Kinsell Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • Marbrook Foundation Fund
  • Ella S. Martin Fund
  • Martin and Brown Foundation Endowment Fund
  • Walter McCarthy and Clara Ueland Endowment for Photographs
  • The McKnight Foundation Fund
  • The Medtronic Foundation Fund
  • Alida R. Messinger Fund
  • Alfred K. Moir Fund
  • Clinton Morrison and Mary K. Morrison Fund
  • Ellen J. Nelson Fund
  • Frances Norbeck Fund
  • The Douglas and Mary Olson Frame Acquisition Fund
  • Marilyn and Valdemar Olson Endowment Fund for Education
  • Linda and Lawrence Perlman Photography Endowment
  • Sharon and Bill Richardson Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • The Shared Fund
  • Simmons Family Endowment for Textiles
  • Southways Exhibition Development Fund
  • Lotus Stack Textiles Endowment
  • Sweatt Foundation Fund
  • James R. Thorpe Fund
  • David and Ruth Waterbury Endowment for Contemporary Craft
  • Mr. and Mrs. Frederick B. Wells and Mrs. John Roller Fund
  • Donald and Betty Winston Exhibition Fund
  • Robert C. Winton Fund

ASSOCIATE BENEFACTORS

Funds of $50,000–$99,999

  • Margaret Boldt Anderson Fund
  • Ruth B. Anderson Memorial Endowment for Asian Art
  • Apache Foundation Fund
  • Ford and Amy Bell Endowment Fund for Decorative Arts
  • Michael Bennes Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • Ray and Carol Bergeson Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • Blythe Brenden Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • Dandelion Endowment for Textiles
  • Judy and Kenneth Dayton Fund for the Purcell-Cutts House
  • Ann Dietrich Endowed Lecture Fund
  • Irene Donaldson Fund
  • Frances V. Doneghy Fund
  • Harry M. Drake Endowment
  • C. Curtis Dunnavan Endowment for Asian Art
  • Ben and Becky Field Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • Richard and Beverly Fink Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • Clarence G. Frame Fund
  • G&K Services Fund
  • Kelly and Geoffrey Gage Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • Mr. and Mrs. Theodore S. Gary Fund
  • Bill and Penny George Fund for Education and Community Programs
  • Mr. and Mrs. Bernard M. Granum Fund
  • Anne and Hadlai Hull Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • Susan Jacobsen Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • Helen Winton Jones Fund
  • Frances E. Jordan Fund
  • Larey E. Lindberg and Larey Swanson Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • The James and Faeth McGowan Fund
  • Rudolph Miller Fund
  • Margaret E. Morris Fund
  • Allan E. Mulligan Endowment
  • James and Jo Ann Nordlie Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • Mr. and Mrs. Richardson Okie Fund
  • Karl Thomas Opem Acquisition Fund
  • James R. and Jeanette C. Paul Fund for Education
  • Harold P. Peterson Endowment for Books
  • Raymond and Ruth Reister Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • Augustus L. Searle Fund
  • Ruth Mackoff Shapiro Docent Education Fund
  • Mary R. Slater Fund in memory of Wallace and Lillian Reinhardt
  • Anne Morrison Snyder Memorial Fund
  • Alan and Evelyn Struthers Fund
  • Roman and Alice Wagstaff Verostko Educational Fund
  • Weesner Charitable Trust
  • Elsie and Mauritz Westmark Fund
  • Robert J. Ulrich Fund

Patrons

Funds of $10,000–$49,999

  • Anonymous
  • Agnes Lynch Anderson and Roger Lewis Anderson Lecture Fund
  • Frances V. Anderson Fund
  • Jo and Gordon Bailey Fund
  • Bemis Company Foundation Fund
  • Mildred Bird Fund
  • Elsie Boosalis Fund
  • Robert and Lois Bowen Fund
  • Michael and Grace Bress Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • Carol and Conley Brooks, Jr., Fund
  • Mr. and Mrs. Conley Brooks, Sr., Fund
  • M. Boyd and Carol Burton Endowment
  • Mary Ann Butterfield Memorial Textile Lecture Fund
  • Mrs. Benton J. Case, Sr., Fund in memory of Benton Janney Case
  • Thirza Cleveland Fund
  • Community Endowment Fund for Jewish Arts and Culture
  • Cornelia Coultrap Fund
  • Anne S. Dayton Fund
  • Rosamund Dols Fund
  • Esther Donovan Fund
  • Dorathea Drotning Fund
  • Sylvia Druy Endowment for Museum Guide Education
  • James and Maureen Duffy Endowment for Prints and Drawings
  • Mr. and Mrs. Gerald A. Erickson Fund
  • Richard and Beverly Fink Fund
  • Barbara Forster Fund
  • Norman Gabrick Endowment for African Art
  • Gertrude Gieseke Fund
  • Bernard and Fern Granum Fund for Conservation
  • Irene V. Grayston Fund
  • Sima and Clark Griffith Fund
  • Lois Hall Fund
  • Henry Hanson Fund
  • Josephine O. Hanson Fund
  • Charles M. Harrington Fund
  • Denie Harris Memorial Fund
  • Philip B. Harris Fund
  • Dorothy W. Houston Fund
  • Margaret Washburn Hunt Fund
  • Mr. and Mrs. Andrew M. Hunter III Fund
  • Aref and Barbara Jabr Fund
  • Grace M. Jefferson Fund
  • Mrs. Blair Jenness Fund in memory of Mr. and Mrs. James B. Lindsay
  • Josephine J. Jensen Fund
  • Alice Johnson Fund
  • Josie Johnson Fund
  • Charlotte Karlen Lecture Fund
  • Dorothy Kincaid Fund
  • Ruth Kincaid Fund
  • Elizabeth Washburn King Endowment Fund
  • Paul and Gisela Konopka Endowment Fund
  • Pauline Lambert and Merritt C. Nequette Lecture Fund
  • D. Kenneth and Patricia A. Lindgren Fund
  • Emily C. Lineburg Fund
  • Martin Foundation Fund
  • Samuel and Patricia McCullough Endowment for American Furniture and Folk Art
  • Jeffrey Meehan Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • Minnesota Natural Foundation Fund
  • Margaret M. Mull Fund
  • Endowment Fund for Museum Guide Education
  • Jane and Thomas Nelson Fund
  • John and Shirley Nilsen Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • Mr. and Mrs. James S. Nordlie Fund
  • Eugene and Virginia Palmer Fund for Prints and Drawings
  • Louise R. Phelps Fund
  • John and Katharine Pillsbury Fund
  • Piper Family Fund of The Minneapolis Foundation
  • Plautz Family Endowment
  • Russell A. Plimpton Fund
  • Alice Pommer Fund
  • Emily L. Pyke Fund
  • Louisa Richardson Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • Sara Rutz Fund
  • Sandy Family Fund
  • Earl S. and Barbara Flanagan Sanford Fund for the Purchase of American Art
  • Leon and Anna Schaar Fund
  • Joan and Arthur Schulze Fund
  • Margaret Schweizer Fund
  • Charles Silverson Fund
  • Dr. Werner and Elizabeth Simon Music Fund
  • Skoglund Trust Endowment
  • John Skogmo and Tom Morin Fund
  • Harold and Mickey Smith Endowment for Jewish Arts and Culture
  • Loring M. Staples, Jr., Fund
  • Ruth Bovey Stevens Fund
  • Glenda and Richard Struthers Endowment for Art Acquisition
  • John and Patricia Telfer Fund
  • Barbara Benton Wescoe Fund
  • Helen and J. Kimball Whitney Fund
  • Ruth E. Wilson Fund
  • Mrs. Frederick Winston Fund
  • Charles J. Winton, Jr., Fund
  • Helen and Leo Wolk Fund